Fermanagh Gold Introduction
 
BURKE'S IRISH FAMILY RECORDS

These are the names of families represented in Burke's Irish Family Records, 1976 edition. Description of the work from the book:

"The genealogical histories of 514 Irish families from their earliest recorded male ancestor down to the present day, set out in narrative style, with biographical entries for each member of the family (living and dead). The work is its own Index with full cross-referencing throughout."

Book Title:  Burke's Irish Family Records
Published by: Burke's Peerage Ltd, London
Edition: 1976
ISBN 0 85011 18 1

The names are those included in the 1976 edition. When reading about the family members, cross reference is often made to an earlier 1912 edition

Acton

Adams

Alcock

Aldworth

Alexander (Derry & Tyrone)

Alexander (Antrim, Armagh, Carlow, Derry and Donegal)

Allen (Antrim)

Allen (Cork)

Ancketill

Anderson

Andrews

Grove Annesley

Archdale

Armitage

Armstrong

Heaton-Armstrong

Beresford-Ash

Atkinson

Aylmer

Toler-Aylward

Bagenal

Bagnell

Bagot

Bagwell

Baird

Baker

Balfe

Ball

Bancroft

Barcroft

Barrington

Barron

Barrow

Barry

Harold-Barry

Smith-Barry (now Villiers)

Barton (Donegal, Fermanagh, Kildare, Tipperary)

Barton (Kilkenny)

Barton (Wicklow)

Bayly

Beamish

Becher

Pack-Beresford

Morrogh Bernard

Berridge

Bevan

Biddulph

Blackall

Blacker

Blackley

Blake

Blakeney

Bland (Kerry)

Bland (Leix)

Blannerhassett

Blood

Bomford

MacGeough Bond

Bonham

Bowen

Boxwell

Boyd

Boylan

Boyle

Brandon

Brenan

Brereton

Broom

Browne (Derry, Donegal and Tyrone)

Browne (Mayo)

Browning

Brownlow

Bruen

Brush

Bullen

Burdett

Burges

Burrowes

Mainwaring-Burton

Bury

Butler (Clare, Tipperary)

Butler (Tipperary)

Butler (now Butler-Sloss)

Byers

Byrne

Cahill

Cairnes

Roper-Caldbeck

Campbell

Carden

Carew

Carleton (now Carleton-Paget)

Carroll

Shaen Carter

Casement

Cassidi

Catherwood

Chambre

Charley

Chartres

Chatterton

Chavasse

Chevers

Chichester

Childers

Clark

Clarke (Cork)

Clarke (Tipperary)

Browne-Clayton

Chichester-Clark

Clements

Lucas-Clements

Cobbe

Cleeve

Cochrane

Coddington

Coffey

Colclough

Burke Cole

Bowen-Colthurst

Cronin-Coltsmann

Colvill

Comyn

Congreve

Conner

Lenox-Conyngham

Cooke

Cookman

Considine

Conyers

Conyngham

Cooper (Sligo)

Cooper (Tipperary)

Corballis

Cosby

Cramsie (Antrim)

Cramsie (Fermanagh and Tyrone)

Brasier-Creagh

Crichton

Crofts

Croker

Crosbie

Croasdaile

Cummins

Gun Cuninghame

Cuppage

Cullen

Cusack

Daly (Galway, Castle Daly)

Daly (Galway: Dunsandle)

Dane

Darby

D'Arcy (Galway)

D'Arcy (Westmeath)

Daniell

Darling

Davidson

Davison

Hall-Dare

Deasy

De Burgh

Hussey de Burgh

Deacon

Delamer

De la Poer

Delmege

De Montfort

De Montmorency

De Robeck

De Stacpoole

De Valera

Dennis

Dill

Dillon

Dobbin

Dobbs

Domvile

Dorman

Doyne

Dring

Eustace-Duckett

Gavin Duffy

Dunn

Emmet

Eustace (Kildare)

Eustace (Meath)

Exshaw

Eyre

Fagan

Fetherstonhaugh

Ffrench

Filgate

Findlater

Fitzgerald, Knight of Glin

Fitzgerald (Mayo)

Foster-Vesey, Fitzgerald

Purcell-Fitzgerald

Fitzgibbon (Kilkenny)

Fitzgibbon (Limerick)

Fitzherbert

Fitzmaurice

Forde

Fowler

The Fox

Franks

French (Dublin)

French (Galway, Roscommon)

French (Wexford)

Frend

Fry

Furnell

Gage

Galloway

Gallwey

Galwey

Gabbett

Gardner

Gason

Gibbon

Gilman

Gogarty

Goodbody

Gordon (now Gordon-Pugh)

Grattan

Gray

Greene

Graham

Greene

Greer

Gregory

Greeves

Grosvenor

Campbell-Grove

Grubb

Guinness (Dublin)

Guinness (Kildare)

Guiry

Gwynn

Hackett

Hall (Cork)

Hall (Down)

Hallinan

Hamilton (Louth)

Hamilton (Meath)

Rowan-Hamilton

Hamilton (Leix)

Harrison

Cholmeley Harrison

Harvey

Haughton

Hawkins

Hayes

Healy

Henn

Herbert

Herdman

Heron

Hennessy

Hewson (Kerry, Limerick)

Hewson (Limerick: Castle Hewson)

Hickey

Hickie

Hodder

Hone

Hornidge

Higginson

Archer Houblon

Blakiston-Houston

Hughes

Hungerford

Hyde

Hyde (now Sealy)

Ievers

Irwin

Tynte-Irvine

Jameson

Jephson

Jervois

Johnston

Bence-Jones

Kavanagh

Keane

Harvard-Kelly

Roche-Kelly

Kemmis

Keatinge

Kennan

Kenny

Ker

Walsh-Kemmis

Kinahan

Leslie-King

Kingan

Kerr

Kikpatrick

Knox

Lambert (Galway)

Langford

Langley

La Touche

Law

Leader

Lecky

Le Fanu

Lefroy

Leigh

Lentaigne

Leslie (Antrim)

Leslie (Kerry)

L'Estrange

Lloyd (Limerick)

Lloyd (Offaly)

Lloyd (Tipperary)

Lidwill

Loftus

Longfield

Lowry

Loane

Lucas

Blosse Lynch

Lysaght (Cork: Kilmacoom)

Lysaght (cork, clare)

McCalmont

McCausland

McClintock (Derry, Tyrone)

McClintock (Antrim, Armagh, Carlow, Donegal, Louth, Tyrone, Tipperary)

McDonnell

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

MacNeill

MacNamara

MacDermot, Prince of Coolavin

Madden

Magan

Magill

Maher

Hales Pakenham Mahon

Mahony

Mandeville

Mahaffy

Mansergh

Mansfield

Marescaux de Sabruit

Martin

Massy (Limerick)

Massy (Louth, Limerick, Tipperary)

Mathew

Maxwell

Perceval-Maxwell (Down)

Perceval-Maxwell (Waterford)

Maunsell

Medlicott

Minchin

Molony

De la Poer Monsell

Montgomery (Down)

Montgomery (Fermangh, Tyrone)

Montgomery (Antrim)

Lyons-Montgomery

Moore

Stewart Moore

Tomson-Moore

Enraght-Moony

Archdale Morris

MacCarthy-Morrogh

McNeill-Moss

Morris

Morrogh

Mostyn

Murphy (Cork)

Murphy (Tipperary)

Naper

Nash

Newenham

Neville

Nangle

Niall

Nicholson

Douglas-Nugent

Nunn

O'Callaghan

O'Connell

O'Connor

O Dalaigh

O'Donoghue of the Glens

O'Donovan

O'Conor Don

More O'Ferrall (Kildare: Balyna)

More O'Ferrall (Kildare: Kildangan)

Ogle

O'Gowan

O'Grady

O'Hara

O'Higgins

O'Kelly (Galway: Gallagh)

O'Kelly (Galway: Gurtray)

Oliver

O'Malley

O'Morchoe

O Neill

O'Reilly (Dublin, Kildare, Longford, Wexford)

O'Reilly (Louth)

O'Shee

Ormsby

Orpen

Paley

Patrick

Perceval

Perceval-Price

Perry

Persse

Phelps

Phipps

Poe

Ponsonby

Power

Preston

Punch

Purcell

Purdon

Ram

Rathborne

Redmond (now Green)

Richardson

Robb

Rawson

Roberts

Durdin-Robertson

Boyd-Rochfort

Rolleston

Russell

Otway-Ruthven

Ruttledge

Ryan (Limerick)

Ryan (Tipperary)

Ryan-Purcell

Tonson-Rye

St George

Gaisford-St-Lawrence

De Salis

Sanders

Saunderson

Scott (Cork)

Scott (Fermanagh)

Scott (Tyrone)

Sheehy (Cork)

Sheehy (Dublin)

Shawe-Taylor

Simms

Kennedy-Skipton

Smith

Hammond-Smith

Smithwick (Tipperary)

Smyth

Holroyd-Smyth

Smithwick

Stacpoole

Stannus

Stapleton

Somerville

Stokes

Stone

Stoney

Stevenson

Villiers-Stuart

Hamilton-Stubber

Studdert

Story

Sweetman

Swifte

Switzer

Sullivan

Synge

Hart-Synnot

Synnott

Taaffe

Hanbury-Tenison

Tighe

Tisdall

Townshend

Traill

Travers

Trench

Tottenham

Turnly

Uniacke

Ussher

Vandeleur

Verschoyle

Vigors

Waddington

Wade

Waller (Kerry, Limerick)

Waller (Tipperary)

Wallis

Walsh

Walshe

Ward

Watson

Webber

Westby

Westropp

De Courcy-Wheeler

White (Tipperary, Limerick)

Grove-White

Shelswell-White

White (Limerick)

Whyte

Wilde (now Holland)

Wilson

Wilson-Wright

Wolfe

Smythe-Wood

Woodley

Wynne

Bonaparte Wyse

Yeats